Table 3. Estimated Fertilizer Requirements - Field Crops1

Yield in tons/acre, nutrients in lb/ton of harvested crop

(T): Total of nutrients removed from crop and residues

  NitrogenPhosphate, P2O5Potash, K2OSulfur
  Nutrients Removed Nutrients Removed Nutrients Removed Nutrients Removed
 YieldCropResidueFertilizerCropResidueFertilizerCropResidueFertilizerCropResidue
Grains
Barley
48 lb/bu1-243-532018-8919-2170-5314-17530-153-55
Average1.5483620201534
Buckwheat
48 lb/bu0.765(T)31(T)54(T)12(T)
Corn
56 lb/bu0.7-543-6421-457-10010-243-134-4211-1629-631-534-63-5
Average45129471892313492344
Flax
56 lb/bu0.6107(T)3(T)89(T)5(T)
Oats
32 lb/bu0.4-219-2610-1138-632-92-518-545-616-4012-421.6-23-4
Average1.32111487433627241.63
Rye
56 lb/bu163265324155318450136
Sorghum
56 lb/bu2-445-5331-5910-5316-2411-181.4-1412-4663-870.6-1.24-83-6
Average34947392013621720.664
Soybeans
60 lb/bu0.8-2190-32030-1900-3231-4912-192-6158-8758-1180-816-1212
Average1.32201001145162175792512
Sunflowers0.6127(T)43(T)83(T)12(T)
Wheat
60 lb/bu1.8-357-10827-5012-7614-435-151-4314-2336-1010-434-78-12
Average27934443481718629510
Hay
Alfalfa4-844-56010-146-1632-6014-483-6
Average64911743285
Clover2-534-705-2022-603-5
Average44211364
Cowpeas2-339-625-1933-45
Average2521538
Field peas238-665-1313-34
Average47924
Hairy vetch2-4731949
Lespedeza1-3411522
Soybeans24812345
Sweetclover2-6521232
Coastal Bermuda grass8-1023-579-1425-402
Average8341133
Kentucky bluegrass1.52610344
Millet1-415-266-910-43
Average21727
Orchard grass4-625-507-1733-636
Average5331142
Sudan grass2-530
Timothy2-520-313-1024-392-3
Average3227242
Mixed hay0-500-160-11
Average1543
Corn silage31720-40310-1793-281
Average291316

1 Data for yields and nutrient removal are from [14], [23], [30], [46], [51], [70], [72], [49], [61], [1]. Fertilizer use is from [68] and is a summary of data from states where the crop is economically important.   [return to top]

© 2013 Robert Parnes

creative commons icon

This work is licensed under http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0