Table 4. Estimated Fertilizer Requirements - Vegetables and Fruits1

Yield in tons/acre, nutrients in lb/ton of harvested crop

  NitrogenPhosphate, P2O5Potash, K2OSulfur
  Nutrients Removed Nutrients Removed Nutrients Removed Nutrients Removed
 YieldCropResidueFertilizerCropResidueFertilizerCropResidueFertilizerCropResidue
Vegetables
Asparagus1-26-81.6-22-6
Average1.571.84
Beans, dry
60 lb/bu0.8-255-11440-6777-8212-4812-1420-9526-5587-910-955-10
Average1.510054803013574489488
Beans, snap2-430-7412-24112-61-3335-614-2222
Average3511942619
Beets104-790.8-28-105
Average51.49
Broccoli61038
Brussels sprouts812314
Cabbage7-254-947-111-456-100.8-1.3106-101-2
Average126928?81.6
Canteloupe5-114338-421.4-20.821-275-93-40
Average84401.624830
Carrots15-252-51.5-51.2-20.5-0.74-102-10
Average19431.60.567
Cauliflower7-103-102-45-7
Average9736
Celery10-753-83-71.7-67-149-2216-23
Average30553101220
Collards581.810
Cucumbers61.8-35180.6-21.2103-560
Average21.54
Kale5837
Lettuce8-214-517-181.2-25-155-120-5
Average175171.61082
Mustard greens5837
Okra5321185
Onions7-203-70.8-30.8-30.3-0.62-82-6
Average135220.553
Parsley830.83
Parsnips1044-61.6-41.64-121-5
Average4531.683
Peanuts1-260-8039-7310-155-2013-2041-7556
Average1.4715412111661
Peas1-413-2020-362-54-113-1017-35
Average2172948625
Peppers23927-3610174-156130-15
Average32108
Potatoes, white
60 lb/bu6-208-154-1813-281.6-70.9-39-2710-266-216-240.7-0.91.2
Average1412101941.7191914180.8
Potatoes, sweet
90 lb/bu7-184-52-41.4-30.6-1.17-113-60.3-0.60.6
Average12531.90.7940.4
Pumpkins9-102-430.8-31.8-53
Average1031.74
Rutabaga1041-21.93-106.5
Average41.86.6
Spinach
15 lb/bu4-107-167-182-30-95-2501
Average610133412
Squash9260.80.838
Tomatoes10-403-82-40.5-30.2-25-122-120.7-1.30.6
Average19531.61.1870.9
Turnips104-581.6-20.96-94
Average41.87
Fruits
Apples
44 lb/bu7-440.3-51.6-5230.2-20.3-201.6-50.6-500.1-1
Average15240.70.9430.4
Mature tree1.5 (T)0.5 (T)1.5(T)
Blueberries, highbush40 lb/A
Grapes10339-48210530-89
Average2828
Oranges
90 lb/box11-3610-1446-133-41.24-616-2247-131
Average261210452010
Peaches
50 lb/bu8-151.4-75-75-100.8-41.3-35-256-125-60-50.2-0.8
Average134671.71.9157520.5

1 Data for yields and nutrient removal are from [14], [23], [30], [46], [51], [70], [72], [49], [61], [1]. Fertilizer use is from [68] and is a summary of data from states where the crop is economically important.   [return to top]

© 2013 Robert Parnes

creative commons icon

This work is licensed under http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0